Bypass first screen and always start a certain game?

Bypass first screen and always start a certain game?

Post IP: rejestrowane!

Hi there. I'll start by saying what a fantastic job you have done in bringing a large chunk of my childhood into the modern day.

I'm wondering if what i am trying to do is actually possible.

Due to how simple your EXE's are to run, and how rock solid they are, i would very much like to run them from the Hyperspin front end on my arcade machine. The only trouble is that when i run a game it obviously brings up your front end and the choice of game.

Is there any way to bypass this so it just loads straight into a certain game? I have absolutely no problem in seeing your company splash screen, i just dont want to have to choose the game manually and click start once i have already chosen the game in Hyperspin.

Hope i have explained this well enough, and that someone can help.

Thanks.
User avatar
sniffmyface Male
User level 0
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 22:21
Last Visit: 31 May 2019, 19:52
Online: 2h 34m
Lamps demolished: 0 (+0)
Reputation point: 0

Re: Bypass first screen and always start a certain game?

Post IP: rejestrowane!

You can always try to use -g switch. For example shortcut/command like that to run "Franko" official released version:
Code: Select all
World.Software.Anthology.(v2.6)(PL)(1994-1996)(+t)-TheCompany.exe -g 2

Unfortunetly Demonic Female, who create TCW (is that what you call our frontend), shows her "professionalism" and leave our team, she will not help in parts of our creations. Also he abandon TCW with unfixed and not extended features. For example you cannot use -g switch for some subcategory games on list. And I do now have too much skill and time in C++ to fix code or wrote new TCW from scratch in Delphi language, which I know better.
Pozdrawiam / Best regards: olesio
User avatar
olesio Poland (pl) Male
BANNED
 
Posts: 1489
Joined: 22 May 2010, 23:47
Last Visit: 01 Jul 2017, 15:30
Online: 56d 19h 19m 31s
Location: Szczecin
Lamps demolished: 0 (+0)
Reputation point: 111
Doradca postowyDoradca postowy

Re: Bypass first screen and always start a certain game?

Post IP: rejestrowane!

This feature is only for v2.6 exes - not for v2.5.
@olesio - prosze nie obmawiac Demonic Female - powinienes Ty jak i inni dziekowac jej, ze TAKI program przygotowala, bo rownie dobrze mogla tematu w ogole nie ruszac.
Glebiej w temat nie bede wnikal, bo to juz wchodzi w prywatnosc - miala powod.
User avatar
Anthrox Poland (pl) Male
Administrator `BO
 
Posts: 12717
Joined: 22 May 2010, 16:48
Last Visit: Yesterday, 23:44
Online: 323d 18h 13m 17s
Highscores: 3
Lamps demolished: 166 (+147)

Re: Bypass first screen and always start a certain game?

Post IP: rejestrowane!

Ok, napisałem Tobie na AQQ co sądzę. A wszelkie zaczęte projekty pomimo różnych przeszkód powinno się starać doporwadzić do końca. Tymbardziej, że jak pisaliśmy duży nakład czasu dla osoby ogarniającej C++ nie jest do tego potrzebny. Nie neguje oczywiście, że TCW powstało dzięki niej. Fajnie. Ale gdyby zawierało te kilka poprawek, które chcieliśmy uzyskać prosząc Demonic o pomoc, to by tematu nie było. I tyle :)
Pozdrawiam / Best regards: olesio
User avatar
olesio Poland (pl) Male
BANNED
 
Posts: 1489
Joined: 22 May 2010, 23:47
Last Visit: 01 Jul 2017, 15:30
Online: 56d 19h 19m 31s
Location: Szczecin
Lamps demolished: 0 (+0)
Reputation point: 111
Doradca postowyDoradca postowy

Re: Bypass first screen and always start a certain game?

Post IP: rejestrowane!

OK. Thanks for your help. I will probably have to go down the route of using WinUAE for the arcade instead :-(

-- 03 Dec 2014, 17:54 --

Actually, the -g method works perfectly, but like Anthrox said, it only seems to work for 2.6
User avatar
sniffmyface Male
User level 0
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 22:21
Last Visit: 31 May 2019, 19:52
Online: 2h 34m
Lamps demolished: 0 (+0)
Reputation point: 0


  • Similar topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to EXEs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests