Hello and a sensible soccer question.

Do you speak english?

Hello and a sensible soccer question.

Post IP: rejestrowane!

Hi guys,
Firstly, thank you. I love the the exe's, simply being able to click and play is brilliant.

For some reason your sensible soccer exe works better on my system than my own winuae setup, I cant get it to run as smooth as yours, which is no problem until it comes to career mode and tactics.

When I load from a savestate with some custom tactics in, they dont work when used in a seperate career or other modes. something strange happens and all the players are in the bottom right.

Is there any way to load my own tactic files or save game files into the exe?
User avatar
clueless United Kingdom (uk) Male
User level 0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 21 May 2012, 22:25
Last Visit: 18 Nov 2017, 19:45
Online: 3h 25m 22s
Lamps demolished: 0 (+0)
Reputation point: 0

Re: Hello and a sensible soccer question.

Post IP: rejestrowane!

clueless wrote:Firstly, thank you. I love the the exe's, simply being able to click and play is brilliant.

:gatorlove:

Do you have used numeric '*'?

DELETE -> exit & optional copy in-game-save to HDD
Num '*' -> RELOAD

Location saved files: %appdata%/TheCompany/<game_name>/



BTW
Could you test new tcUAE?:
http://thecompany.pl/game/Shadow+Fighter
or
http://thecompany.pl/game/Agony
User avatar
Anthrox Poland (pl) Male
Administrator `BO
 
Posts: 12704
Joined: 22 May 2010, 16:48
Last Visit: Yesterday, 21:48
Online: 323d 12h 11m 20s
Highscores: 3
Lamps demolished: 166 (+147)

Re: Hello and a sensible soccer question.

Post IP: rejestrowane!

Thank you. Yes just tried that now, and when I load a tactic from the save game disk, it loads corrupted.
:hmm:
User avatar
clueless United Kingdom (uk) Male
User level 0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 21 May 2012, 22:25
Last Visit: 18 Nov 2017, 19:45
Online: 3h 25m 22s
Lamps demolished: 0 (+0)
Reputation point: 0

Re: Hello and a sensible soccer question.

Post IP: rejestrowane!

Send an attachment with your save-files (no SGF)
User avatar
Anthrox Poland (pl) Male
Administrator `BO
 
Posts: 12704
Joined: 22 May 2010, 16:48
Last Visit: Yesterday, 21:48
Online: 323d 12h 11m 20s
Highscores: 3
Lamps demolished: 166 (+147)

Re: Hello and a sensible soccer question.

Post IP: rejestrowane!

Im not sure what files Im meant to send?

\AppData\Local\TheCompany\Sensible Soccer 5in1\2.5.0.0

from there what do i need to do?
User avatar
clueless United Kingdom (uk) Male
User level 0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 21 May 2012, 22:25
Last Visit: 18 Nov 2017, 19:45
Online: 3h 25m 22s
Lamps demolished: 0 (+0)
Reputation point: 0

Re: Hello and a sensible soccer question.

Post IP: rejestrowane!

yes but for now i dont see a reason ffor you t o sed me that directory. i dont olay swos and dont undersand what the problem is. i asked @synchro to check this topic and help you! :tuptup1:
User avatar
Anthrox Poland (pl) Male
Administrator `BO
 
Posts: 12704
Joined: 22 May 2010, 16:48
Last Visit: Yesterday, 21:48
Online: 323d 12h 11m 20s
Highscores: 3
Lamps demolished: 166 (+147)

Re: Hello and a sensible soccer question.

Post IP: rejestrowane!

Oh hi clueless, welcome to TC.
Amiga trwa i trwa mać!
User avatar
Shoonay Poland (pl) Male
Chadziaj leśny
 
Posts: 6447
Joined: 13 Jun 2010, 15:55
Last Visit: 02 Apr 2015, 16:20
Online: 139d 20h 31m 34s
Location: Czorny Ślunsk
Lamps demolished: 0 (+0)
Reputation point: 699
ConsigliereConsigliereConsigliereConsigliereConsigliereConsigliereConsigliere

Re: Hello and a sensible soccer question.

Post IP: rejestrowane!

Checking the above out now......will get back to you shortly :-)

-- 03 Jun 2012, 14:00 --

Ok windows 7 32 bit ..Geforce GT440 ...2 gig ram

Shadow fighter...perfect ( savegame works )

Agony....Perfect ( savegame works )

Sensible soccer....Perfect ( savegame worked for me )
But i do get a message saying " Warning savegame not fully compatable with this exe" but i had no problem saving and loading a custom league

Hope that helps somehow

-- 03 Jun 2012, 14:04 --

A quick note......I am using F12 to then extras to save the game in sensi soccer.....not from the game menu on to a DFO: Hes not trying that is he ??
Last edited by synchro on 03 Jun 2012, 14:01, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
synchro United Kingdom (uk) None specified
User level 1
 
Posts: 59
Joined: 14 Aug 2011, 14:45
Last Visit: 28 May 2017, 19:52
Online: 3d 6h 24s
Lamps demolished: 0 (+0)
Reputation point: 50
Najemnik

Re: Hello and a sensible soccer question.

Post IP: rejestrowane!

EXE version based on WHDLoad version SWOS ;)
http://www.whdload.de/games/SensibleSoccer.html
User avatar
Anthrox Poland (pl) Male
Administrator `BO
 
Posts: 12704
Joined: 22 May 2010, 16:48
Last Visit: Yesterday, 21:48
Online: 323d 12h 11m 20s
Highscores: 3
Lamps demolished: 166 (+147)

Re: Hello and a sensible soccer question.

Post IP: rejestrowane!

thanks guys.
I can save state, and it reloads fine. But any tactics i have saved onto the in game "virtual" df0 game disk, reload corrupted when starting a new career. So i was wondering If i could put a swos tactic file on my pc somewhere the swos.exe would see it?
User avatar
clueless United Kingdom (uk) Male
User level 0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 21 May 2012, 22:25
Last Visit: 18 Nov 2017, 19:45
Online: 3h 25m 22s
Lamps demolished: 0 (+0)
Reputation point: 0

Re: Hello and a sensible soccer question.

Post IP: rejestrowane!

What do you mean by corrupted?
User avatar
Anthrox Poland (pl) Male
Administrator `BO
 
Posts: 12704
Joined: 22 May 2010, 16:48
Last Visit: Yesterday, 21:48
Online: 323d 12h 11m 20s
Highscores: 3
Lamps demolished: 166 (+147)

Re: Hello and a sensible soccer question.

Post IP: rejestrowane!

I can see the file fine on the df0: load tactic disk, but when I load it the name changes to some corrupt characters and all the players are in the bottom right for every ball position.
When I continue the original saved game (from the save state) the tactic is fine, but when i start a new career and load up the tactic thats when there are problems.
User avatar
clueless United Kingdom (uk) Male
User level 0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 21 May 2012, 22:25
Last Visit: 18 Nov 2017, 19:45
Online: 3h 25m 22s
Lamps demolished: 0 (+0)
Reputation point: 0

Re: Hello and a sensible soccer question.

Post IP: rejestrowane!

When you play from the exe you are able to save state by pressing f12 and selecting " save state " to a directory
Mine defaults as ..... Users\user\AppData\Local\TheCompany\Sensible Soccer 5in1\2.5.0.0\...
Have you considered copying your saves from the DF0 to your save directory ?
then try loadiing that way ....just a thought.....Then of course F12 to load state..

It could possibly be that the company saves work fine but the original whdload file might have the glitch
I think Anthrox already suggested something like this but it isnt clear if you tried it
User avatar
synchro United Kingdom (uk) None specified
User level 1
 
Posts: 59
Joined: 14 Aug 2011, 14:45
Last Visit: 28 May 2017, 19:52
Online: 3d 6h 24s
Lamps demolished: 0 (+0)
Reputation point: 50
Najemnik

Re: Hello and a sensible soccer question.

Post IP: rejestrowane!

Yes i save using f12. The game plays fine when reloading that way - until I start a new career and try to incorporate the tactic I created. The tactics can only be accessed by the in game save menu so thats seems to be the only way to use a custom tactic in the game.exe file.

I dont know if I can add a custom tactic file any other way.

Thanks for your help guys. I have found a workaround by using a much earlier version of winuae and I was able to get it running as smoothly as the game.exe you created.

Keep up the good work.
User avatar
clueless United Kingdom (uk) Male
User level 0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 21 May 2012, 22:25
Last Visit: 18 Nov 2017, 19:45
Online: 3h 25m 22s
Lamps demolished: 0 (+0)
Reputation point: 0

Re: Hello and a sensible soccer question.

Post IP: rejestrowane!

Ahh thats your answer.....This does happen as winuae evolves....for instance alien breed had screen glittching for a couple of years and has only really in the last release or so it was rectified so the version of winuae you are using can make the difference....Unfortunatly its hard i guess for WHDLOAD to try every game for every update of winuae....the problem could be the latest winuae or the WHD needs an update ?

Its hard to tell but you could mail both creators informing them of your find...All the info they get helps them.
User avatar
synchro United Kingdom (uk) None specified
User level 1
 
Posts: 59
Joined: 14 Aug 2011, 14:45
Last Visit: 28 May 2017, 19:52
Online: 3d 6h 24s
Lamps demolished: 0 (+0)
Reputation point: 50
Najemnik


  • Similar topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to Welcome

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests