Hello I'm new here from Tunisia

Do you speak english?

Hello I'm new here from Tunisia

Post IP: rejestrowane!

Hi everyone I hope your doing file and in good health :dragster:

I have emulation station running on my pc with a portable build ie it's on a hard drive I plug it in and click to start all works great got most consoles working even ps2 flawless but I've tried to get Amiga working but fail every time . I know how to configure different emulators into emulation station but for some reason can't for the life of me get Amiga working tried a few different emulators got some working with uae for windows but nothing will load from within emulation station ...

everything is mostly set very well with other systems but Amiga is only working outside emulation station which means ROMS are working with a stand alone emulator called WinUAE 3.1 but each time u need to play a game you need to run each .adf manually . I tried to run roms but they do not lunch so I need a proper way to make them work from within es but i dont know how.

searching on google I come across your amazing cite :ok1: :ok1: We can download a lot of Amiga games and run them as .exe files... so I thought to generate .bat files and lunch them from within emulation station. It can be an alternative way to get amiga games up running.

sorry if this isn't on the right place I'm totally stuck and need help
how to make the .exe game lunch directly without the front interface??
Image
Thank you for your hard work and for sharing with us these beautiful games.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
mac2g01 Tunisia (tn) Male
User level 0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 18 Dec 2018, 22:41
Last Visit: 21 Dec 2018, 17:42
Online: 3h 36m 43s
Lamps demolished: 0 (+0)
Reputation point: 0

Re: Hello I'm new here from Tunisia

Post IP: rejestrowane!

@mac2g01
Hello and welcome in TC Community Forum!
Thank you for your kind words!

Do you want to run exe without an interface?

You try run exe with commandline:
Image
Code: Select all
-g 1


HINT:
Ukryta treść:
User avatar
Anthrox Poland (pl) Male
Administrator `BO
 
Posts: 12644
Joined: 22 May 2010, 16:48
Last Visit: Today, 15:20
Online: 321d 19h 37m 10s
Highscores: 3
Lamps demolished: 166 (+147)

Re: Hello I'm new here from Tunisia

Post IP: rejestrowane!

Hello :D
Image

siedzi kot na pustyni i mówi :
ku***, nie ogarniam tej kuwety ^^
User avatar
tauri5 Poland (pl) Male
Legenda
 
Posts: 3507
Joined: 26 Nov 2011, 15:44
Last Visit: Today, 14:44
Online: 51d 5h 38m 17s
Location: Legnica
Lamps demolished: 1629 (+1238)
Reputation point: 2144
Don CorleoneDon CorleoneDon CorleoneDon CorleoneDon CorleoneDon CorleoneDon CorleoneDon CorleoneDon CorleoneDon Corleone

Re: Hello I'm new here from Tunisia

Post IP: rejestrowane!

thx for the reply
but to be honest i did not get it very well
i need to explain one thing so u can understand me
in emulation station
the system code is like this
i created roms files under name amiga1 so i can add artwoks and vedio snap later on

<system>
<name>amiga</name>
<fullname>Amiga</fullname>
<path>~\.emulationstation\roms\amiga1</path>
<extension>.bat .BAT</extension>
<command>"%ROM_RAW%"</command>
<platform>amiga</platform>
<theme>amiga</theme>
</system>

the bat files are linked to your amazing .exe games

so when i click the name of the game from within emulation station
it does not lunch directly the game but it lunches that user interface and i should click on start
to lunch any chosen game

now do u mean i have to change the .bat file to .cmd ??

that why i did not understand
??? ??? ???

but in all ways i am happy u answered me :tuptup1: :tuptup1:

-- 18 Dec 2018, 16:00 --

tauri5 wrote:Hello :D



hello my brother
nice meeting you :-)
User avatar
mac2g01 Tunisia (tn) Male
User level 0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 18 Dec 2018, 22:41
Last Visit: 21 Dec 2018, 17:42
Online: 3h 36m 43s
Lamps demolished: 0 (+0)
Reputation point: 0

Re: Hello I'm new here from Tunisia

Post IP: rejestrowane!

mac2g01 wrote:now do u mean i have to change the .bat file to .cmd ??

Could you put example your .bat file running TC exe? I help you to fix it :)
User avatar
Anthrox Poland (pl) Male
Administrator `BO
 
Posts: 12644
Joined: 22 May 2010, 16:48
Last Visit: Today, 15:20
Online: 321d 19h 37m 10s
Highscores: 3
Lamps demolished: 166 (+147)

Re: Hello I'm new here from Tunisia

Post IP: rejestrowane!

Anthrox wrote:
mac2g01 wrote:now do u mean i have to change the .bat file to .cmd ??

Could you put example your .bat file running TC exe? I help you to fix it :)


okay SIR :cisza:

sorry am not familiar yet with the forum

cd .emulationstation\games\Gods\
.\Gods.exe -p
User avatar
mac2g01 Tunisia (tn) Male
User level 0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 18 Dec 2018, 22:41
Last Visit: 21 Dec 2018, 17:42
Online: 3h 36m 43s
Lamps demolished: 0 (+0)
Reputation point: 0

Re: Hello I'm new here from Tunisia

Post IP: rejestrowane!

mac2g01 wrote:cd .emulationstation\games\Gods\
.\Gods.exe -p


Your need:
Anthrox wrote:cd .emulationstation\games\Gods\
.\Gods.exe -g 1


BTW
Hello Hous...! ]:->
User avatar
Anthrox Poland (pl) Male
Administrator `BO
 
Posts: 12644
Joined: 22 May 2010, 16:48
Last Visit: Today, 15:20
Online: 321d 19h 37m 10s
Highscores: 3
Lamps demolished: 166 (+147)

Re: Hello I'm new here from Tunisia

Post IP: rejestrowane!

Anthrox wrote:cd .emulationstation\games\Gods\
.\Gods.exe -g 1


hello Anthrox ]:-> ]:->

yes Houssem is my name :mrgreen: im not hiding it

thank you for ur great help
here and in facebook too

very kind and so generous from your part

i got the same problem even with the new command line

Image
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
mac2g01 Tunisia (tn) Male
User level 0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 18 Dec 2018, 22:41
Last Visit: 21 Dec 2018, 17:42
Online: 3h 36m 43s
Lamps demolished: 0 (+0)
Reputation point: 0

Re: Hello I'm new here from Tunisia

Post IP: rejestrowane!

Ah ... it's my fault ...

You must use " " in commandline or your .bat script:
Anthrox wrote:cd .emulationstation\games\Gods\
".\Gods.exe" -g 1


BTW
if you using "cd" command - i think you no need ".\" - try this:
Anthrox wrote:cd .emulationstation\games\Gods\
"Gods.exe" -g 1


BTW2
Could you send pic with your "EmulationStation" Machine? :gatorlove:
User avatar
Anthrox Poland (pl) Male
Administrator `BO
 
Posts: 12644
Joined: 22 May 2010, 16:48
Last Visit: Today, 15:20
Online: 321d 19h 37m 10s
Highscores: 3
Lamps demolished: 166 (+147)

Re: Hello I'm new here from Tunisia

Post IP: rejestrowane!

Anthrox wrote:Ah ... it's my fault ...

You must use " " in commandline or your .bat script:
Anthrox wrote:cd .emulationstation\games\Gods\
".\Gods.exe" -g 1


BTW
if you using "cd" command - i think you no need ".\" - try this:
Anthrox wrote:cd .emulationstation\games\Gods\
"Gods.exe" -g 1


BTW2
Could you send pic with your "EmulationStation" Machine? :gatorlove:



nope it is your not your fault you helped me a lot :-)
and without your amazing games
my emulation station running on pc will not include amiga games

i did not sleep lol and
the solution is to write the command line in this way

cd .emulationstation\games\Gods\
.\Gods.exe -p -g 1

and it is working perfectly :cisza:

emulation station is a software that give us the chance to emulate many systems

it looks like this but u can make it suits ur needs and more beautiful

https://youtu.be/8hsf8XT-y-8
User avatar
mac2g01 Tunisia (tn) Male
User level 0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 18 Dec 2018, 22:41
Last Visit: 21 Dec 2018, 17:42
Online: 3h 36m 43s
Lamps demolished: 0 (+0)
Reputation point: 0

Re: Hello I'm new here from Tunisia

Post IP: rejestrowane!

Hello. Good to see You here ;)
Amiga: 500/500+/1200 i wiele innych... ;)
User avatar
santa13 Poland (pl) Male
User level 12
 
Posts: 2788
Joined: 06 Nov 2012, 02:06
Last Visit: Today, 11:54
Online: 137d 13h 37m 34s
Location: Silesia
Lamps demolished: 15193 (+11417)
Reputation point: 1031
Kapitan BombaKapitan BombaKapitan BombaKapitan BombaKapitan BombaKapitan BombaKapitan BombaKapitan BombaKapitan BombaKapitan Bomba

Re: Hello I'm new here from Tunisia

Post IP: rejestrowane!

Hello, and stay with us !
Elemelek Mistrz w układaniu butelek.

Image
User avatar
Elmek13 Poland (pl) Male
Dowódca Kasztanów
 
Posts: 2969
Joined: 01 Jun 2010, 11:57
Last Visit: Today, 10:02
Online: 27d 16h 9m 11s
Location: Łódź
Lamps demolished: 1197 (+938)
Reputation point: 846
ConsigliereConsigliereConsigliereConsigliereConsigliereConsigliereConsigliereConsigliereConsigliere

Re: Hello I'm new here from Tunisia

Post IP: rejestrowane!

:welcome:

santa13 wrote:Hello. Good to see You here ;)


:ok1: :ok1: very enchanted to see you here too :welcome2:

Elmek13 wrote:Hello, and stay with us !


it is my pleasure to stay with you :dzin:
User avatar
mac2g01 Tunisia (tn) Male
User level 0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 18 Dec 2018, 22:41
Last Visit: 21 Dec 2018, 17:42
Online: 3h 36m 43s
Lamps demolished: 0 (+0)
Reputation point: 0


Return to Welcome

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests